43 Conn. App. 467 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] In re Juvenile Appeal (85-AB), 195 Conn. 303, 307, 488 A.2d 778 (1985). ... The question to be asked is whether the main action could proceed independent of the ancillary proceeding. State v. Parker, 194 Conn. 650, 654, 485 A.2d 139 (1984).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) G. F. Construction, Inc. v. Cherry Hill Construction, Inc., 42 Conn. App. 119, 121-22, 679 A.2d 32 (1996).
The puipose of an application for protection from foreclosure under § 49-31f is to grant the defendant an opportunity for the restructuring of the mortgage debt. General Statutes § 49-31g. If the application is approved, the foreclosure action is stayed for the restructuring period, pursuant to § 49-3 If (f). “If, for a period of three months following the end of the restructuring period, there are no further proceedings to continue the foreclosure proceedings based upon a default on the mortgage as restructured, the foreclosure action shall be dismissed. . . .” General Statutes § 49-31f (f).
Likewise, the denial of the defendant’s § 49-3 If application does not so conclude the rights of the parties that further proceedings cannot affect those rights.