Savemart, Inc. v. Bowery Savings Bank
[…] The bank claims that the signature on the check on the line above the word “teller” of a “Jerry Smith” is not that of any of the employees.

ANALYSIS

Subdivision (1) of section 3-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: “No person is liable on an instrument unless his signature appears thereon.” Section 3-404 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that “[an] unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative as that of the person whose name is signed unless he ratifies it or is precluded from denying it”. The reference to “unauthorized signature” in the above section includes forgery.