Savemart, Inc. v. Bowery Savings Bank
[…] Moreover, payment of such checks, if validly issued, may not be stopped. Thus, although a teller’s check is obviously much safer to accept than a personal check, they are not 100% safe as a payee is subject to the defense of forgery. As a consequence of the forgery, I find that plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment. But that does not mean that defendant is entitled to have its cross motion granted.

Section 3-406 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that any person “who by his negligence substantially contributes to * * * the making of an unauthorized signature is precluded from asserting the * * * lack of authority against a holder in due course”. Subdivision 2 of section 3-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that a payee, such as plaintiff, may be a holder in due course.