Save Our Rivers, Inc. v. Town of Highlands
[…] Stat. § 150B-49 is not warranted; and (II) petitioners’ petition is sufficiently specific to obtain judicial review under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 where petitioners did not specifically state in their petition what exceptions are taken to the agency decision or how their substantial rights are prejudiced by any errors of the agency decision under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51.

I

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-49 provides:

[a]n aggrieved person who files a petition in the superior court may apply to the court to present additional evidence. If the court is satisfied that the evidence is material to the issues, is not merely cumulative, and could not reasonably have been *722presented at the administrative hearing, the court may remand the case so that additional evidence can be taken. If an administrative law judge did not make a recommended decision in the case, the court shall remand the case to the agency that conducted the administrative hearing ....

N.C.G.S. § 150B-49 (1991). Because, under Section 150B-49, the trial judge sits as factfinder to determine whether the “new” evidence proffered by the moving party is “material to the issues, is not merely cumulative, and could not reasonably have been presented at the administrative hearing,” “his findings of fact are binding [on appeal] if they are supported by any competent evidence in the record . . . .” Williamson v. Savage, 104 N.C. App. 188, 193, 408 S.E.2d 754, 757 (1991) (quoting R. L. Coleman & Co. v.