No. 166PA94 | N.C. | Sep 8, 1995
[…] King v. Grindstaff 284 N.C. 348" court="N.C." date_filed="1973-12-12" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/king-v-grindstaff-1212875?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1212875">284 N.C. 348, 360, 200 S.E.2d 799, 808 (1973).

The question posed by this appeal is whether the petitioners in their petition to the superior court from the order of the DEM brought forward for review any question other than the petitioners’ right to present additional evidence. We hold that they did not do so.

N.C.G.S. § 150B-46 provides, “[t]he petition shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure and what relief the petitioner seeks.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-46 (1991).