725 F.2d 1422 | D.C. Cir. | 1984
[…] Exec.Order No. 12,291, 46 FedReg. 13,193 (1981), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 601 (1982).
. Section 517 of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 1267, requires the Secretary to make the inspections necessary to evaluate the administration of the State programs or to enforce any Federal program. Section 521, 30 U.S.C. § 1271, outlines various enforcement mechanisms that the Secretary is required to initiate if he determines, on the basis of an inspection, that a violation exists.
. All parties agree that the proper venue for count I is the District of Columbia. Section 526(a)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1), states: “Any action by the Secretary promulgating national rules or regulations including standards pursuant to sections 1251, 1265, 1266, and 1273 of this title shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia Circuit.”
. The third two-acre rule became effective on September 1, 1982. 47 Fed.Reg. 33,424 (1982). The rule revises 30 C.F.R. § 700.11(b) by outlining specific guidelines for determining whether two or more operations are related for purposes of determining whether they comprise more than two acres.