725 F.2d 1422 | D.C. Cir. | 1984
[…] . We are not, of course, required to adhere to a literal reading of the statute if such a reading would undermine the expressed intent of Congress. See United States v. Babcock, 530 F.2d 1051, 1053 (D.C.Cir.1976). The legislative history of the Act, however, contains no discussion of the intended scope of the venue provision.
. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 1260(c) (“The applicant shall file with his permit application a schedule listing any and all notices of violations of [this Act] .... ”); 30 U.S.C. § 1267(e) (“Each inspector, upon detection of each violation of .. . [this Act], shall forthwith inform the operator in writing .... ”); 30 U.S.C. § 1267(h)(1) (“Any person who is or may be adversely affected by a surface mining operation may notify the Secretary ... of any violation of [this Act] which he has reason to believe exists at the surface mining site.”).
. While it is conceivable that Congress envisioned that the typical citizens’ action against the Secretary would “complain of” a small number of specific mining operations and did not anticipate the type of claim raised in this ease, this possibility does not change our analysis.