725 F.2d 1422 | D.C. Cir. | 1984
[…] “This chapter” comprises the entire Act. As it appears in the Statutes at Large, the section reads: “Any action respecting a violation of this Act .. . . ” Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, Pub.L. No. 95-87, 91 Stat. 447, 503 (1977).
. We are not, of course, required to adhere to a literal reading of the statute if such a reading would undermine the expressed intent of Congress. See United States v. Babcock, 530 F.2d 1051, 1053 (D.C.Cir.1976). The legislative history of the Act, however, contains no discussion of the intended scope of the venue provision.
. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 1260(c) (“The applicant shall file with his permit application a schedule listing any and all notices of violations of [this Act] .... ”); 30 U.S.C. § 1267(e) (“Each inspector, upon detection of each violation of .. . [this Act], shall forthwith inform the operator in writing .... ”); 30 U.S.C. § 1267(h)(1) (“Any person who is or may be adversely affected by a surface mining operation may notify the Secretary ... of any