Savage v. District Court, Docket No. 50445
[…] In this respect, NRS 484.37941 is similar to other statutory provisions that allow the district court to divert an offender into treatment. See NRS 484.37937; NRS 484.3794; NRS 453.3363. Therefore, we conclude that NRS 484.37941 provides the district court with the authority to order the DOPP to supervise offenders who enter treatment pursuant to the statute.
A review of other statutory provisions further supports our conclusion. As a starting point, NRS 176A.100 broadly authorizes the district court to place an offender on probation, and NRS 176A.400(2) gives the district court the authority to impose conditions of probation, including the power to “require the person as a condition of probation to participate in and complete to the satisfaction of the court any alternative program, treatment or activity deemed appropriate by the court.” Upon the entry of an order placing a defendant on probation, NRS 176A.210(1) provides that the defendant “[s]hall be deemed accepted for probation for all purposes.” And the Legislature further has directed that