774 S.E.2d 624 | Ga. | 2015
[…] In a bond validation proceeding, “a trial court must consider whether the proposal to issue those bonds is ‘sound, feasible, and reasonable.’” Greene County Dev. Auth., 296 Ga. at 726 (citation omitted). Appellants have not shown how the proffered evidence about the negotiations between the government parties and the Braves parties would be relevant to those questions, because the unambiguous financing documents discussed in Division I above are controlling, not the discussions that led up to them. Nor have Appellants shown how the exclusion of this evidence was harmful. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .”).
(d) Last, Pellegrino complains that after the hearing, the trial court erred by failing to make specific written findings, even though Hobgood filed a pretrial motion for findings of fact and conclusions of law and reiterated that request at the hearing.