774 S.E.2d 624 | Ga. | 2015
[…] The notice of the hearing in this case was sufficient.
(b) Pellegrino argues next that the Authority did not fulfill its duty under OCGA § 36-82-75 because it failed to show why the stadium project bonds should not be validated. When, as required by OCGA § 36-82-74, a government body notifies the appropriate district attorney that it desires to issue revenue bonds, the district attorney must file a petition setting out details of the bonds, including their amount and purpose, in the superior court of the county issuing the bonds. See OCGA § 36-82-75. The court must then issue an order directing the government body that will be issuing the bonds to show cause “why the bonds and the security for the payment thereof should not be confirmed and validated.” Id. Thus, the role of showing why the bonds should not be validated is assigned to the same entity that proposes to issue them.
That is surely an unusual scheme, but the fact that the issuing entity does not argue against validation does not render the proceeding invalid. See Lilly v.