Savage v. Gober
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(1); see also Robinette, 8 Vet.App. at 76 (evidence presumed credible for purpose of determining whether claim is well grounded); Justus, 3 Vet.App. at 513 (evidence presumed credible for purpose of determining whether evidence is new and material). If the Court is reviewing a BVA decision on the merits, a determination by the BVA as to continuity of symptomatology would be one of fact that the Court would review under the clearly erroneous standard. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4) (review by the Court is as to BVA “finding of material fact made in reaching a decision in a case before the Department with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary”); Gilbert v. Derwinski 1 Vet.App. 49, 53 (1990) (“if there is a ‘plausible’ basis in the record for the factual determinations of the BVA ... [the Court] cannot overturn them”).