810 P.2d 856 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] "d) issue an injunction requiring defendants Douglas and GGS to halt all development and construction of a golf course unless and until a new approval for such development is received."
The issue that the parties formulate, correctly, is whether the circuit court had jurisdiction. Defendant GGS and intervenors *858 contend that the subject matter of the action comes within LUBA's exclusive jurisdiction to review "land use decisions." Plaintiff counters that the action is within the circuit court's enforcement jurisdiction under ORS 197.825(3)(a), which provides:
"Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
"(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations."[2]
Plaintiff relies on Doughton v. Douglas County, 90 Or.