304 S.W.2d 406 | Tex. App. | 1957
[…] Appellees have presented a motion “to dismiss this appeal” because the questions presented will become moot before a judgment herein can become final.
Art. 5.26, supra was amended by the 55th Legislature. Acts 1957, 55th Leg., c. 497. This amendment will become effective August 21, 1957. It consists of three sections
“ * * * provided, however, upon the written application of the insured stating his reasons therefor, filed with and approved by the Board, a rate in excess of the maximum rate promulgated by the Board may be used on any specific risk.”
Added section 1(b) is:
“Any insurer desiring to write insurance at a less rate than the maximum rate provided for in paragraph (a) above shall make a written application to the Board for permission to file a uniform percentage deviation for a lesser rate than the maximum rate, on a state-wide basis or by reasonable territories as approved by the Board, from the class rates or schedules or rating plans respecting fire insurance and its allied lines of insurance or class of risk within such kind of insurance or a combination thereof promulgated by the Board. Such application shall specify the basis of the deviation, and shall be accompanied by the data upon which the applicant relies; provided, however, such application, data and all other information filed in connection with such deviation shall be public records open to inspection at any reasonable time. The provisions of this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the application of a uniform scale of percentage deviations from the maximum rate provided the general standards fixed in paragraph (d) hereof are met.”
Added section 1(c) in part is:
“Provided further, that any insurer desiring to write insurance at a lesser net rate than the maximum rate provided for in paragraph (a) above, * * shall make a written application to the Board for permission to file its said rating plan or procedure, the application of which would produce such lesser net rate. Said application shall specify the basis of the modification and shall be accompanied by the data on which applicant relies. * * * ”
This section then provides that every insurer that avails itself of the provisions of the paragraph shall follow only such rating plan or procedure “ordered as permitted by the Board for its use as to said special types or classes of risks * * * ”
The relevant portions of added section 1(d) are:
“In considering any application provided for in (b) or (c) above, the Board shall give consideration to the factors applied by insurers or rating organizations generally used by such insurers or rating organizations in determining the bases for rates; * * *. The Board shall issue an order permitting the deviation for such insurer to be filed if it is found to be justified upon the applicant’s showing that the resulting premiums would be adequate and not unfairly discriminatory. The Board shall issue an order denying such application if it finds that the resulting premiums would be inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. * * * Each deviation permitted to be filed shall be effective for a period of one (1) year from the date of final granting of such permission whether by the Board in the first instance or upon direction of the court. * * * ”
It further provides that a deviation may be withdrawn with permission of the Board or terminated by its order, and that
“ * * * From and after the effective date of this Act all deviations from maximum rates shall be governed by this Article.”
Added section 1(e) provides that insurance in force prior to rate changes resulting from the Act shall be affected except when there is a change in the hazard of the risk.
“Any deviations from maximum rates on file with the Board and in effect until the effective time of this Act shall remain in effect for a period of thirty (30) days after such effective time, and if during such thirty (30) day period a written application to the Board is made for permission to file such deviations under this Act, same shall remain in effect until the Board has entered its order either permitting or denying the application and during the full course of any hearings on and appeal from any such order.”
Added section 1(g) provides for public hearings, notice, applications for hearings and appeals from orders of the Board.
Sec. 2 repeals all laws or parts of laws in conflict with the Act and section 3 declares an emergency.
Appellants say: •