212 Ill. 206 | Ill. | 1904
[…] If the plat is executed and acknowledged in conformity with the provisions of the statute, the fee in the streets and alleys passes from the proprietor of the plat and becomes vested in the municipality in trust for the public. Primarily, it is within the power of the legislature to determine whether a street or public highway shall be kept open and maintained as a public way or shall be vacated. This plenary power as to streets and alleys has been by the General Assembly delegated to the incorporated cities and villages by paragraph 7 of section 1 of article 5 of the City and Village act. The General Assembly were not, however, unmindful of the rights and interests of the owners of lots to be affected by such vacation. Section 1 of an act entitled “An act to revise the law in relation to the vacation of streets and alleys,” (3 Starr & Cur.