Saunders v. Austin W. Fishing Corp.
[…] Gethro, 228 Mass. 181) such a provision is no longer enforceable in this Commonwealth. Resolute seeks to escape the consequences of § 112 on the ground that it was designed to apply to automobile policies and was not intended to "negate the indemnity features of marine insurance."[2] Resolute further *173 contends that when what is now § 112 was enacted (St. 1914, c. 464, § 1) the prevailing view was that the States "had ... [no] power or authority to regulate the substantive law in the field of marine insurance." Section 112 is very comprehensive and embraces liability of an insurer under a motor vehicle policy and also "under any other policy insuring against liability for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death, or for loss or damage resulting therefrom." This language is sufficiently broad to include losses of the sort sustained by the plaintiffs here even though they are covered by policies of marine insurance. See Durkee v. India Mut. Ins.