Saunders v. Austin W. Fishing Corp.
[…] The quoted words impose liability on Resolute only if the assured has paid the loss covered by the policy. But there is a statute which must be considered. General Laws c. 175, § 112, reads: "The liability of any company under a motor vehicle liability policy, as defined in section thirty-four A of chapter ninety, or under any other policy insuring against liability for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death, or for loss or damage resulting therefrom, or on account of damage to property, shall become absolute whenever the loss or damage for which the insured is responsible occurs, and the satisfaction by the insured of a final judgment for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the company to make payment on account of said loss or damage. No such contract of insurance shall be cancelled or annulled by any agreement between the company and the insured after the said insured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void."

Prior to the enactment of § 112 a provision in a policy that the insurer was to be liable only for losses actually paid by the assured was valid and enforceable. Connolly v. Bolster, 187 Mass. 266. Davison v. Maryland Cas.