136 N.H. 565 | N.H. | 1992
[…] Waite v. Sylvester, 131 N.H. 663, 667, 560 A.2d 619, 621 (1989). Massachusetts General Law chapter 109 governs the formation of limited partnerships. At the time the parties executed the certificate of limited partnership, Mass. Gen. Laws. Ann. ch. 109, § 8(a) (West 1990) provided that in order to form a limited partnership, two or more persons must have executed a certificate including thirteen required pieces of information. Section 8(b) of chapter 109 provides:
“A limited partnership is formed at the time of the filing of the certificate of limited partnership in the office of the secretary of state or at any later time specified in the certificate of limited partnership if, in either case, there has been substantial compliance with the requirements of this section.”
When the secretary of state determines that the certificate conforms to the law, the certificate is marked "filed" and time-stamped. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 109, § 13(a)(1) (West 1990). Our review of the certificate of limited partnership executed by