Sauk County v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] The WERC found that although retroactivity of fair-share fees and union dues were not disputed issues before the arbitrator, they were included in the resultant arbitration decision. We review this issue de novo and grant the WERC's decision no deference. However, we agree with the union and the WERC decision. To hold otherwise would be to disregard the language, legislative history, and purpose of the statute.

*416 There may be some language found in sec. 111.70(4)(cm)6.d, Stats., that appears to support the county's position. That statute states in relevant part that "[t]he arbitrator shall adopt ... The final offer of one of the parties on all disputed issues ..., which decision shall be ... incorporated into a written collective bargaining agreement." However, the previous sentence of that same section requires the arbitrator to consider each party's complete offer on all matters to be covered by the proposed agreement" (emphasis added). This emphasized language supports the union's position.