Sauk County v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] I conclude that the dispute is governed by the parties' collective bargaining agreement that provides that "any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of a provision of this contract ... shall be handled [by arbitration]." The court should remand this case to the circuit court, and the circuit court should direct the parties to submit the issue to grievance arbitration.

I.

As an initial matter, I must decide what standard of review to apply to WERC's interpretation of sec. 111.70(3)(a)7. The statutes as well as the cases give guidance.

Section 227.57(5), Stats. 1989-90, provides that "the court shall set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action ...." This provision is silent about the weight or deference, if any, a court should accord the agency's interpretation of a statute. Section 227.57(10) provides, however, that "due weight shall be accorded the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as the discretionary authority conferred upon it."