Sauk County v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] Denying the union access to a prohibited practice complaint under sec. 111.70(3)(a)7, preserves the mediation-arbitration (interest arbitration) procedure for issues which are, in fact, disputed. Most important, it preserves the public's opportunity to hear the rationale of the employer and the employee's representative as to each of their positions. We must accept the legislature's judgment that this is a valuable right.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] Section 111.70(3)(a)7, Stats., provides that it is a prohibited practice for Sauk County to "refuse or otherwise fail to implement an arbitration decision lawfully made. . . ."

[2] "`Fair share agreement' means an agreement between a municipal employer and a labor organization under which . . . employes in the collective bargaining unit are required to pay their proportionate share of the cost of the collective bargaining process and contract administration measured by the amount of dues uniformly required of all members." Sec 111.70(1)(f), Stats.

[3] The supreme court has "recognized that retroactivity is a way of life in labor negotiations" and that retroactive application of fair share agreements in particular is not improper. Berns v. Wis.