Sauk County v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] *45 The legislature substituted binding mediation-arbitration for the right to strike in municipal employment.[2] Ch. 178, Laws of 1977. Briefly, the procedure includes open meetings between the parties to present initial bargaining proposals, mediation, possible grievance arbitration, and interest arbitration.

Interest arbitration may be initiated by petition of either or both parties to WERC.[3] Section 111.70(4)(cm)6, Stats. (1983-84), provides: "If a dispute has not been settled after a reasonable period of negotiation and after mediation . . . and the parties are deadlocked with respect to any dispute between them over wages, hours and conditions of employment to be included in a new collective bargaining agreement," a petition may be filed. (Emphasis added.) To determine whether an impasse exists, WERC makes an investigation.