Sauk County v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] I do not find the language of sec. 111.70(3)(a)7 ambiguous; it clearly applies to the arbitrator's decision on the disputed issues between the parties, and not to the collective bargaining agreement in which the arbitrator's decision on those issues is incorporated.

If sec. 111.70(3)(a)7, Stats., is extended beyond the arbitrator's decision, important disputed issues may be hidden from public scrutiny. The opportunity for public participation in the mediation-arbitration (interest arbitration) process is firmly established state policy.

Section 111.70(4)(cm)2, Stats., provides in part: "The meetings between parties to a collective bargaining agreement or proposed collective bargaining agreement under this subchapter which are held for the purpose of presenting initial bargaining proposals, along with supporting rationale, shall be open to the public." (Emphasis added.)