Saucier v. State
[…] Nowlin v. State, 346 So.2d 1020 (Fla.1977).

Furthermore, the trial court declined to instruct the jury that the testimony was being admitted solely to impeach defendant’s testimony, as required by the holding in Nowlin. This was also error. We do not read that decision as leaving the determination of whether the instruction shall be given to the broad discretion of the trial court.

The state argues that the usual predicate for impeachment was not required in view of the provision in section 90.614(2) that “this subsection is not applicable to admissions of a party-opponent as defined in s. 90.803(18).” This argument is based upon a misconstruction of the statute.