Saucier v. State
[…] Instead, we agree with the state that admission of the testimony was harmless error in view of the evidence of guilt and the lack of any substantial prejudice to defendant’s right to a fair trial. The record shows that no reference was made to the deputy’s rebuttal testimony in the final arguments by either counsel. Moreover, the statements testified to by Deputy Kahl were ambiguous at best and appeared to us to be more corroborative of defendant’s claim of self-defense than inconsistent with his testimony.

AFFIRMED.

SHIVERS and BARFIELD, JJ., concur.

. Section 90.614(2) reads:

(2) Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is inadmissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior statement and the opposing party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate him on it, or the interests of justice otherwise require. If a witness denies making or does not distinctly admit that he has made the prior inconsistent statement, extrinsic evidence of such statement is admissible. This subsection is not applicable to admissions of a party-opponent as defined in § 90.803(18).