Saucier v. Crichton
[…] Hence, an exception of vagueness, an exception to form, citation or service, or even a default judgment, though joining issue, would not vender a right litigious because they do not coniest the existence of the right asserted. On the other hand, if the defendant contends that the debt has been extinguished by one of the legal modes, or enters a plea of discussion or division, the contestation would be on the existence of the right, and the right would be rendered litigious. • * * ”

40 U.S.C.A. § 258a provides:

“Upon the filing said declaration of talcing and of the deposit in the court, to the use of the persons entitled thereto, of the amount of the estimated compensation stated in said declaration, title to the said lands in fee simple absolute, or such less estate or interest therein as is specified in. said declaration, shall vest in the United States of America, and said lands shall be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the United States, and the right to just compensation for the same shall vest in the persons entitled thereto; * * *.” See City of Oakland v. United States, 9 Cir., 124 F.2d 959; United States v. Sunset Cemetery Co., 7 Cir., 132 F.2d 163; United States v. 243.22 Acres of Land, D.C., 41 F.Supp. 469.