Saucerman v. State
[…] The court then accepted Saucerman's guilty plea to all *1354 three counts and on February 12, 1986 sentenced Saucerman to separate and consecutive terms of imprisonment on all three convictions. We hold the trial court erred in entering convictions and sentences for Saucerman on all three counts because only one offense was committed.

Issue Two

Saucerman contends the trial court erred in permitting the State to reinstate counts 5, 6, and 7 for receiving stolen property, instead of requiring the State to refile informations on those counts. IND. CODE § 35-34-1-1(b) requires that "All prosecutions of crimes shall be instituted by the filing of an information or indictment by the prosecuting attorney, in a court with jurisdiction over the crime charged." IND. CODE § 35-34-1-13(a) requires a trial court to dismiss an information upon the prosecuting attorney's motion.