514 F. Supp. 1323 | M.D. Ala. | 1981
[…] She has, in fact, never disputed the validity of Brinkman’s initial claim or the judgment subsequently entered against her for the amount of that claim. Only after plaintiff Satterfield had been given the opportunity to challenge defendant Brinkman’s claim in open court and before a jury did the sheriff seize the Volvo automobile owned by the Satterfields. This Court holds that under these circumstances the requirements of due process have been met.
A judgment will be entered in accordance with this opinion.
. Section 6-10-6 provides as follows: “The personal property of such resident, to the amount of $1,000.00 in value, to be selected by him or her, and, in addition thereto, all necessary and proper wearing apparel for himself or herself and family, all family portraits or pictures and all books used in the family, shall also be exempt from levy and sale under execution or other process for the collection of debts.”
. The Satterfields did in fact file bankruptcy. On July 11, 1979 (as the defendants contend) or in November (as plaintiff contends), the bankruptcy judge declared the Satterfields a “no asset” case and left Brinkman and the Bank to pursue their remedies on their judgment and note.