514 F. Supp. 1323 | M.D. Ala. | 1981
[…] . It is clear under Alabama law that the defendant Bank had a right to seize and dispose of the Volvo pursuant to its pledge as collateral for plaintiff’s note at the Bank. Section 7-9-503 of the Alabama Code 1975, adopting language from the Uniform Commercial Code, provides; “Unless otherwise agreed, a secured party has, on default, the right to take possession of the collateral. In taking possession, a secured party may proceed without judicial process if this can be done without breach of the peace...”
. Section 6-10-26 provides as follows:
The right of homestead or other exemption shall not be waived or lost by a failure, before the levy of process, to file for record a declaration claiming the same; but the defendant, in person or by his or her agent or attorney, may, at any time after the levy and prior to a sale, file with the officer making the levy a claim in writing, verified by oath, to such property, or any party thereof, as exempt and, if of a part, describing the same; and, within three days thereafter, such officer must give to the plaintiff or his or her agent or attorney written notice of the filing of the claim. Thereupon, the plaintiff, in person or by his or her agent or attorney, may contest the claim in the mode provided in section 6-10-25; except, that no bond need be executed; and on the institution of such contest, the officer shall, within three days thereafter, give the defendant written notice of the same. If the plaintiff does not institute such contest within 10 days after notice of the claim, the levy shall be discharged, the property, if personal, shall be returned to the defendant and the plaintiff shall be taxed with the costs of making the levy and keeping the property.