Satow v. County Budget Comm., Unpublished Decision (9-28-2005)
[…] {¶ 34} Appellants argue that the administrative review procedure set forth in the statutes does not adequately provide an opportunity to present constitutional challenges to legislation. Appellees argue that constitutional challenges to H.B. 329 should be pursued directly to the Ohio Supreme Court under R.C. 5717.04.

{¶ 35} If a political subdivision wants to appeal an adverse decision by a county budget commission, the appellate procedure begins with R.C. 5705.37 which states in part, "The taxing authority of any subdivision that is dissatisfied with any action of the county budget commission may, through its fiscal officer, appeal to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after the receipt by the subdivision of the official certificate or notice of the commission's action."

{¶ 36} The political subdivision can then seek judicial review with the Ohio Supreme Court or the court of appeals as was done here. See E.Liverpool v. Columbiana Cty. Budget Comm., 105 Ohio St.3d 410,2005-Ohio-2283, 827 N.E.2d 310. R.C. 5717.04 provides, in part: