572 P.2d 1094 | Wash. | 1977
[…] DOLLIVER, J.
This is an appeal by five taxpayers and property owners in King County from (1) the denial of *340 plaintiffs' motion for a summary judgment, and (2) the granting of the defendants' motion for a summary judgment dismissing with prejudice the plaintiffs' lawsuit. The appellants filed a complaint in King County Superior Court praying for a declaratory judgment and injunctive relief against the use of the intercounty equalization method as a basis for determining value of property for purposes of the state school ad valorem property tax levy. They sought to have RCW 84.52.065 declared unconstitutional. The statute reads:
In each year the state shall levy for collection in the following year for the support of common schools of the state a tax of three dollars and sixty cents per thousand dollars of assessed value upon the assessed valuation of all taxable property within the state adjusted to the state equalized value in accordance with the indicated ratio fixed by the state department of revenue.
Appellants Sators and Fischers own taxable real estate. Appellant Boeing Computer Services is a corporation which owns taxable personal property. All appealed the 1974 assessments of their property to the King County Board of Equalization.