572 P.2d 1094 | Wash. | 1977
[…] The court stated at page 203:
The fact that these additions to ratio study technique do not constitute a "rule" [under the administrative procedures act (RCW 34.04)] does not mean that a computation based upon such techniques is immune from challenge. See RCW 82.03.130(4); 82.03.140.
The statutes set forth in the quoted language from Island County clearly authorize appeals to the State Board of Tax Appeals of indicated county ratio determinations of the Department.
Parenthetically, we note respondents are correct in their contention the correct citation above should be RCW 82.03.130(3) rather than (4).
Additionally, taxpayers may seek relief under RCW 84.68.020 which provides a means whereby a refund may be sought for taxes "which are deemed unlawful or excessive by the person, firm or corporation whose property is taxed". While these remedies may present some difficulties to appellants, they are not, as appellants allege, illusory.