572 P.2d 1094 | Wash. | 1977
[…] *348 [8] Not only are appellants' constitutional rights not violated but since adequate administrative remedies cited above are available and as yet have been unused by appellants, this action which seeks declaratory and injunctive relief is premature and inappropriate. See Wright v. Woodard, 83 Wash. 2d 378, 518 P.2d 718 (1974).
[9] Finally, appellants argue RCW 84.52.065 violates the "home rule" provisions of Const. art. 11, § 12, which reads:
The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.
We find this contention to be without merit. Since 1932, this court has held that state equalized assessments may not be the basis for levies of local purpose taxes. See State ex rel. State Tax Comm'n v. Redd, 166 Wash. 132, 6 P.2d 619 (1932); Department of Revenue v.