139 Wash. App. 175 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Pacificare Health Sys., Inc., 389 F.3d 1191, 1202-03 (11th Cir. 2004) (“associations suing in a representative capacity are bound by the same limitations and obligations as their members”); Meadowbrook Condo. Ass’n v. S. Burlington Realty Corp., 152 Vt. 16, 565 A.2d 238, 241 (1989).
Meadowbrook Condo. Ass’n, 565 A.2d at 241 (quoting trial court).
Common elements are all of the portions of a condominium other than the units. RCW 64.34.020(6). Limited common elements are portions of the common elements reserved for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units. RCW 64.34.020(22). The individual unit owners own the common elements and the limited common elements. See RCW 64.34.204(2), (4), .224(1), .228(1).
See RCW 64.34.443(1) (“Express warranties made by any seller to a purchaser of a unit, if relied upon by the purchaser, are created as follows----”); RCW 64.34.445(6) (“Any conveyance of a emit transfers to the purchaser all of the declarant’s implied warranties of quality.”).
Stuart, 109 Wn.2d at 416.
Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 792-93, 719 P.2d 531 (1986) (only a person injuréd in his business or property may bring a private action under the CPA).
Marina Cove, 109 Wn. App. at 244.
Zuver v.