Sato v. Century 21 Ocean Shores Real Estate
[…] The trial court correctly concluded:

And I don't think that this case meets the test. I don't think the evidence establishes other than that the salesman made a mistake. I don't think there's any evidence that this was a continuing practice, that he intentionally misrepresented anything, or that this is the type of thing that the Attorney General would take any interest in as believing that this would in some way affect the public interest in general.

Verbatim Report of Proceedings, at 197.

[3] The defendants also cross-appealed, claiming attorney's fees under RCW 19.86.090. To quote the statute is to answer the defendants' contention. The statute reads in pertinent part:

Any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 ... may bring a civil action ... to recover the actual damages sustained by him ... together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee ...

RCW 19.86.090. The statute is clear — only the claimant is authorized to recover attorney's fees. Any illogic or unfairness must be dealt with by the Legislature, not by this court inserting language which is not contained in the statute.

The trial court is affirmed.