226 Conn. 773 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Garofalo, 219 Conn. 810, 813, 595 A.2d 341 (1991); Ledgebrook Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Lusk Corporation, 172 Conn. 577, 582-83, 376 A.2d 60 (1977); Carter v. Carter, 147 Conn. 238, 242, 159 A.2d 173 (1960); Munger v. Doolan, 75 Conn. 656, 659, 55 A. 169 (1903); the authority of a trial court to require a security bond or other security for the protection of the property owner whose property is being attached is a question of statutory construction. The crucial language is to be found in § 52-278d (a): “If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim, then the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court . . . .” (Emphasis added.)