226 Conn. 773 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Dissenting Opinion
with whom
joins dissenting. The majority concedes and I agree that the prejudgment remedy statutes, General Statutes §§ 52-278c and
In order to reach its conclusion that the current statutes give the trial court authority to require a security bond or other security, the majority focuses on the trial court’s current right to modify the plaintiffs’ request for the prejudgment remedy. Section 52-278d (a) provides in part: “If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim, then the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court.” (Emphasis
If the legislature intended to authorize the court to condition a prejudgment remedy on the posting of a bond, it would have specified that authority in the statutory language.