226 Conn. 773 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The other source of criticism is the presence, in the statute as currently drafted, of a bonding option for property owners seeking relief from a previously ordered prejudgment remedy. We find neither criticism persuasive.
The defendants first contend that a prejudgment remedy statute that confers discretion on a trial court to determine the terms of a security bond violates the requirements of procedural due process. We disagree.
The defendants maintain, however, that the legislature has spoken definitively about the role of bonds elsewhere in § 52-278d, and that its definitive statement necessarily precludes our construction of § 52-278d (a). The subsection to which they point is subsection (c), which provides: “If a prejudgment remedy is issued and the defendant moves the court for a stay, the court may, if it determines justice so requires, stay such order if the defendant posts a bond, with surety, in a sum determined by such judge to be sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damage which may accrue as a result of such stay.” According to the defendants, the legislature, having expressly required a bond to protect the interest of the attaching party, could not have intended impliedly to require a bond to protect the interest of the property owner.
The defendants are correct that “[a] statute must be considered ... as a whole, with a view toward reconciling its separate parts in order to render an overall reasonable interpretation.” Mahoney v. Lensink, 213
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion Callahan, Borden, Palmer and Santaniello, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 52-278c lists the documents that must be provided by a person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy.
General Statutes § 52-278d provides: “hearing on pre judgment remedy APPLICATION. DETERMINATION BY THE COURT. SERVICE OF PROCESS, (a) The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s claim. If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim, then the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court unless the prejudgment remedy or application for such prejudgment remedy was dismissed or withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of section 52-278j.
“(b) The clerk, upon the granting of the application for prejudgment remedy, shall deliver to the applicant’s attorney the proposed writ, summons