Sasso v. Vachris
[…] This section shall take effect on January 1, 1975.”

The instant benefit plan does fall within subdivision (a) of section 1003 of title 29 of the United States Code and is not excluded under subdivision (b) of section 1003. As a result ERISA does pre-empt with respect to section 630 of the New York State Business Corporation Law. However, this is not true with respect to section 198-c of the Labor Law.

Section 198-c of the Labor Law provides in part:

“1 * * * [A]ny employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees or to a third party or fund for the benefit of employees * * * who fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary * * * within thirty days after such payments are required to be made, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * Where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, treasurer or officers exercising corresponding functions shall each be guilty of a misdemeanor.

“2 * * * [T]he term ‘benefits or wage supplements’ includes, but is not limited to, reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement; benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay.”

The constitutionality of these provisions has long been established (People v Trapp, 20 NY2d 613; Powers v Adcraft Typographers, 86 AD2d 566, mot for lv to app den 56 NY2d 505; People v Doundoulakis, 38 Misc 2d 984).