SAS, Inc. v. Commonwealth, State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement
[…] Only BPC and SAS filed appeals with this court from the trial court’s granting of the BLCE’s petitions for forfeiture of the pick-up truck and tractor-trailer.6

In a forfeiture proceeding under Section 602(e) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 6-602(e) the burden is on the Commonwealth to prove that the property in question was illegally used. Once that is proven, the burden shifts to the property owner to prove that he is the owner of the property, he legally acquired the property, and that the property was not illegally used. Section 6-602(e) of the Liquor Code provides:

At the time of said hearing, if the Commonwealth shall produce evidence that the property in question was unlawfully possessed or used, the burden shall be upon the claimant to show (1) that he is the owner of said property, (2) that he lawfully acquired the same, and (3) that it was not unlawfully used or possessed.
In the event such claimant shall prove by competent evidence to the satisfaction of the court that said liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverage, or still, equipment, material, utensil, vehicle, boat, vessel, container, animal or aircraft was lawfully acquired, possessed and used, then the court may order the same returned or delivered to the claimant; but if it appears that said liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverage or still, equipment, material or utensil was unlawfully possessed or used, the court shall order the same destroyed, delivered to a hospital, or turned over to the board or enforcement bureau, as hereinafter provided, or if it appears that said vehicle, boat, vessel, container, animal or aircraft was unlawfully possessed or used, the court may, in its discretion, adjudge same forfeited and condemned as hereinafter provided.

As part of the trial court exercising its discretion regarding a property owner who has no knowledge that his property has been used illegally, our Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Two Electronic Poker Game Machines, 502 Pa. 186, 200, 465 A.2d 973, 980 (1983) held: