Sarvis v. Boston Safe Deposit & Trust Co.
[…] General Laws c. 239, § 1, states in relevant part: “If ... a mortgage of land has been foreclosed by a sale under a power therein contained or otherwise, or if a person has acquired title to land or tenements by purchase, and the seller or any person holding under him refuses to surrender possession thereof to the buyer, ... the person entitled to the land or tenements may recover possession thereof under this chapter.”

General Laws c. 184, § 18, states in relevant part: “No person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law.”