Sarvis v. Boston Safe Deposit & Trust Co.
[…] Blake v. Commissioner of Correction, 403 Mass. 764, 771 (1989). In the circumstances, we believe the judge reasonably concluded that the verdict was reached honestly and fairly. Solimene v. B. Grauel & Co., 399 Mass. 790, 803-804 (1987).

The orders denying the defendants’ motion for judgment n.o.v. and motion for a new trial are affirmed. The judgments are affirmed.

So ordered.

The jury found for the defendants on the plaintiffs’ claims of malicious prosecution, abuse of process, defamation, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and civil rights violations under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The plaintiffs did not appeal from the judgment on those counts.

General Laws c. 12, § 11H, as inserted by St. 1979, c. 801, § 1, provides in pertinent part as follows: “Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States,- or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured.”