Sarvis v. Boston Safe Deposit & Trust Co.
[…] Any aggrieved person or persons who prevail in an action authorized by this section shall be entitled to an award of the costs of the litigation and reasonable attorneys’ fees in an amount to be fixed by the court.”

General Laws c. 239, § 1, states in relevant part: “If ... a mortgage of land has been foreclosed by a sale under a power therein contained or otherwise, or if a person has acquired title to land or tenements by purchase, and the seller or any person holding under him refuses to surrender possession thereof to the buyer, ... the person entitled to the land or tenements may recover possession thereof under this chapter.”