(Mastin v. Black,
[…] Due to the inability of the plaintiff to show the existence of the relationship of master and servant, a first prerequisite to an award under such act *179
(Mastin v. Black,
The plaintiff contends that the proceeding before the State Industrial Commission was an action, which entitled him upon a failure thereof, otherwise than upon the merits, to commence a new action within the time limited by section 106, O. S. 1931, 12 Okla. St. Ann. § 100, which provides as follows:
"If any action be commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff be reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the same shall have expired, the plaintiff, or, if he die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after the reversal or failure."
An "action" is defined by statute (section 9, O. S. 1931, 12 Okla. St. Ann. § 4), as follows: