Sartain v. State
[…] On Friday, January 30, 1981, appellant and her attorney were present, whereupon she filed her motion for the court to set aside its prior order for writ of procedendo and dismissal, upon which motion a hearing was had. After hearing the assistant district attorney strenuously argue that Mrs. Sartain had not complied with the terms of her bond by not being present when the docket was called on January 26, 1981, the court denied appellant’s motion.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-35-1 (1972) provides as follows:

In all cases of conviction of a criminal offense against the laws of the state by the judgment of a justice of the peace, or by the mayor or police justice of a city, town or village, for the violation of an ordinance thereof, an appeal may be taken within forty (40) days from the date of such judgment of conviction to the circuit court of the county which shall stay the judgment appealed from.
On appearance of the appellant in the circuit court the case shall be tried anew and disposed of as other cases pending therein. (Emphasis added).

We are of the opinion that Mrs. Sartain’s argument that the circuit court abused its discretion in refusing to set aside its order of dismissal and for a writ of procedendo to issue to the municipal court of Water Valley is well taken. It is undisputed that Mrs. Sartain properly perfected her appeal to the Circuit Court of the Second Judicial District of Yalobusha County and met every term of court from the July 1978 return term with the exception of January 26, 1981, when Mrs. Sartain was sick and unable to attend court. During this period, Mrs. Sartain’s case was not set for trial and “disposed of as other cases pending therein” as provided by section 99-35-1. Moreover, after checking on her case on January 26, 1981, and learning that a writ of procedendo had been ordered, she timely filed a motion to have the order set aside.

We are of the opinion that Mrs.