Sarruf v. Miller
[…] We also reverse and vacate the trial court's award of $2,500 as reasonable attorneys' fees. Such fees may be awarded as part of the cost of litigation if a statute, contract, or equitable basis authorizes the award. Crane Towing, Inc. v. Gorton, 89 Wash. 2d 161, 176, 570 P.2d 428 (1977). The sole basis asserted in support of the claimed fees is RCW 49.60.030(2) which provides:

Any person deeming himself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the cost of suit including a reasonable attorney's fees ...

(Italics ours.)