119 Misc. 2d 369 | New York Court of Claims | 1983
[…] Absent a negligent hiring of a person with vicious propensities, the violent act must be committed in furtherance of the master’s business. (See Sauter v New York Tribune, 305 NY 442; Moritz v Pines Hotel, 52 AD2d 1020; 37, NY Jur, Master and Servant, § 163.) Since the pleading lacks any allegation of this essential element, we are unable to deem it a claim. (See Cornell v State of New York, 60 AB2d 714, affd 46 NY2d 1032; see, also, Lucey v State of New York, 73 AB2d 998.)
The first branch of the motion is therefore denied. (See CPLR 3013; Peri v State of New York, 66 AB2d 949, affd 48 NY2d 734.)
Subdivision 2 of section 12 of the Court of Claims Act states that: “No judgment shall be awarded to any claimant on any claim which, as between citizens of the state, would be barred by lapse of time.”
This court has the power to entertain applications for the filing of a late claim “at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules.” (Court of Claims Act, § 10, subd. 6.)