Sargeant v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The Board correctly interpreted statutory language and that determination was not affected by error of law. Moreover, reviewing the public policy behind the statute which makes a distinction between gainfully employed and unemployed victims, it cannot readily be concluded the Board's decision was clearly erroneous or arbitrary and capricious. See Hansen, at 226-27.

*35The trial court is reversed with instructions to reinstate the Board's order.

McInturff, A.C.J., and Munson, J., concur.

RCW 51.08.180 provides in part:

"(1) 'Worker' means every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his or her employment; also every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer under this title,

"Senator Rasmussen: '. . . In the event that a person was inadvertently unemployed for that period of time, he still might be a long time breadwinner of the family and under the industrial insurance the widow and children would be entitled to a pension.