995 F.2d 274 | D.C. Cir. | 1993
[…] Nevertheless, in its opposition to the Kattans’ application, the District chose not to raise the question of the availability of fees for pro se litigants. We therefore agree with the district court that the District of Columbia waived the issue of Mr. Kattan’s eligibility for fees by not raising it in a timely manner. The district court clearly did not abuse its discretion by denying the District’s Rule 59(e) motion.
Alternatively, the District of Columbia asserts that we should, in light of the change in law brought about by Kay v. Ehrler, use our power under 28 U.S.C. § 2106 to review the issue of a pro se litigant’s eligibility for fees. That section states, “The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may ... vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree or order ... as may be just under the circumstances.”
The District is correct that although we do not ordinarily pass on issues that a party failed to raise in a timely fashion in the district court, we sometimes do review such issues when a supervening decision changes the law in the appellant’s favor.