455 S.W.2d 231 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1969
[…] When asked why he was in that particular' area Officer Jones answered:
“A. This was the period of time we were having quite a few rape cases and we had been staying in that area a week and a half.”
Under these facts and circumstances, I cannot agree that the officer had probable cause to arrest without a warrant. The search incident to that arrest being illegal, the fruits thereof were inadmissible.
For these reasons, I must disagree with the majority. Further, I must call attention to the fact that authorities relied upon by the majority are simply not in point.
Article 14.03, V.A.C.C.P., provides as follows:
“Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant, persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1735, ch. 659, § 9, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.”
Surely it cannot be said that the well travelled public roads here involved were suspicious places or that the circumstances reasonably showed that appellant was guilty of some felony or breach of the peace or had threatened or was about to commit some offense.