719 S.E.2d 434 | Ga. | 2011
[…] On March 11, 2010, Sapp and Chance were re-indicted for malice murder, felony murder while in the commission
Evidence was presented that, in certain tests conducted after Cates was killed, the car’s windows were inoperable, while in other tests, they could be operated, although it was usually necessary that the windows he pulled or pushed while the control was activated.
The jury was instructed on the law regarding parties to a crime.
In its entirety, OCGA § 17-8-58 reads:
(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence.
(b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
Sapp has not arranged for the creation of a substitute for a transcript of the jury charge conference. See OCGA § 5-6-41 (f), (g); Glass v. State, 289 Ga. 542, 545-546 (2), (3) (712 SE2d 851) (2011).