Sapp v. Georgia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance
[…] We could follow that rule here, concluding that there was no lease to bring the out-building under the coverage of the policy and end our discussion. However, even if we ignore the contradictions and assume that there was a lease of some portion of Irvin Sapp’s property, Tammy Sapp’s assertion that the out-building was insured under the homeowner’s policy covering her mobile home must nevertheless fail.

It is a basic principle that one may only insure property as to which one has an insurable interest. OCGA § 33-24-4 (a) provides that “ ‘insurable interest’ means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage or impairment.” Mere possession or license to use the subject out-building *212standing alone is clearly insufficient to create in Tammy Sapp an insurable interest. See generally Splish Splash Waterslides v. Cherokee Ins. Co., 167 Ga. App. 589, 591 (307 SE2d 107) (1983).