Sapir v. Mancuso (In Re Kambourelis)
[…] In re Murphy, 5 B.R. 596, 2 CBC 2d 919, 924 (Bkrtcy.N.D.Ga.1980).

We now turn to the alleged lien of the defendant-Receiver, Oreste Vincent. In his answer Mr. Vincent claims the status of a judicial lien creditor by virtue of a levy of the Greene County Sheriff pursuant to the property execution issued on October 23, 1979.[7] The trustee alleges that a levy never occurred and that, in any event, even if a levy had occurred it would constitute a preference under Bankruptcy Code § 547, 11 U.S.C. § 547.

New York CPLR § 5232(b) (McKinney's 1978) governs a levy on personal property *142 capable of delivery, and in pertinent part states:

"(b) Levy by seizure. The sheriff shall levy upon any interest of the judgment debtor in personal property capable of delivery by taking the property into his custody without interfering with the lawful possession of pledgees and lessees."

Applying this statute to the stipulated facts, the levy was never effected. The personalty in issue, being of a kind capable of delivery, was never taken into custody by the Greene County Sheriff.