228 F.3d 591 | 5th Cir. | 2000
[…] See Than v. State , 918 S.W.2d 106, 108 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no pet.); Delgado v. State , 908 S.W.2d 317, 318-19 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1995, pet. ref’d).
In the present case, Santos was convicted of burglary of a vehicle and sentenced to five years’ deferred adjudication. Therefore, his offense constitutes a crime of violence under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F). See Lopez-Elias , 209 F.3d at 792-93. Accordingly, Santos is deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) for having committed an aggravated felony. See id .
NOTES
[1] Texas Penal Code § 30.04, as applicable at the time of Santos’s conviction and at the time of his commission of the offense, proscribed burglary of a vehicle as follows: “(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft. (b) For purposes of this section, ‘enter’ means to intrude: (1) any part of the body; or (2) any physical object connected with the body. (c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.” T EX . P ENAL C ODE A NN . § 30.04 (1987). In 1993, the statute was amended to treat the offense as a Class A misdemeanor, effective September 1, 1994. See T EX . P ENAL C ODE A NN . § 30.04(c) (1994); see also T EX . P ENAL C ODE A NN § 30.04(d) (2000).