Santor v. Morton
[…] The Interior Board of Land Appeals found that the earthquake lacked "sufficient proximity and causality" so as to be a justifiable excuse for the late payment. It is to be noted that plaintiff, in December, 1971, made full and timely payment for the lease year of 1972.

The Mineral Lands Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C.A. § 188(b) states that "[U]pon failure of a lessee to pay rental on or before the anniversary date of the lease, for any lease on which there is no well capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities, the lease shall automatically terminate by operation of law. . . ." The leased premises here in dispute comply with the foregoing conditions. Section 188(c) further provides:

"Where any lease has been or is hereafter terminated automatically by operation of law under this section for failure to pay on or before the anniversary date the full amount of rental due, but such rental was paid on or tendered within twenty days thereafter, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Interior that such failure was either justifiable or not due to a lack of reasonable diligence on the part of the lessee, the Secretary may reinstate the lease . . .."

By virtue of the foregoing, it is clear that the Secretary of the Interior, where payment is not made prior to the anniversary date of the lease, has discretionary authority in determining whether or not to reinstate the lease.