Santangelo v. Raskin
[…] In addition, the plaintiffs’ counsel annexed to his affirmation a certificate of merit, pursuant to CPLR 3012-a (a) (1). .

The Supreme Court, Richmond County, in pertinent part, denied that branch of the defendant’s motion which was to dismiss the complaint because of the plaintiffs’ failure to comply with CPLR 3012-a, without opinion.

II

CPLR 3012-a, added to the CPLR by Laws of 1986 (ch 266, § 2), and applicable to medical and dental malpractice actions commenced on or after July 8, 1986, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:1

"§ 3012-a. Certificate of merit in medical [and] dental * * * malpractice actions
"(a) In any action for medical [or] dental * * * malpractice, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, executed by the attorney for the plaintiff, declaring that: