54 P.2d 117 | Mont. | 1936
[…] United States,
We have said that the legislature of this state has no power[5] to impose a tax of any character on any property or instrumentality of the federal government. (Ford v. City ofGreat Falls,
Having determined that the Blackfeet Indian Reservation is not an Executive order Indian reservation, and counsel having admitted that the lands in question are lands allotted in severalty, we point out that the authority for the lease is found in section 396, Title 25, U.S.C.A., which provides: "All lands allotted to Indians in severalty, except allotments made to members of the Five Civilized Tribes and Osage Indians in Oklahoma, may by said allottee be leased for mining purposes for any term of years as may be deemed advisable by the Secretary of the Interior; and the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to perform *284 any and all Acts and make such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying the provisions of this paragraph into full force and effect.