Santa Fe Trail Ranches Property Owners Ass'n v. Simpson
[…] The timing and amount of consumption of CF & I’s use directly impacted the water available for appropriation by appropriators subsequent to CF & I who are entitled to maintenance of the conditions of the stream at the time of their appropriations. See Weibert, 200 Colo, at 316, 618 P.2d at 1371.

Ascertaining the timing and quantity of the actual usage of the CF & I appropriations is critical to determining under section 37-92-305(3) whether the proposed change of water right or plan of augmentation will “injuriously affect the owner of or pei’sons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.” The change must be approved if it will not cause injury. See § 37-92-305(3). Having been put to its proof on the question of injury due to a possible enlargement of the CF & I rights, Santa Fe Ranches defaulted in its duty of going forward on the historic use and injury issues.