Santa Fe Trail Ranches Property Owners Ass'n v. Simpson
[…] See, e.g., State v. Southwestern Colorado Water Conservation Dist., 671 P.2d 1294, 1322 (Colo.1983) (holding that mined land reclamation and dust control are beneficial uses); see also § 37-92-102(3), -103(4), 10 C.R.S. (1999) (providing that minimum stream flow and minimum lake level appropriations of the Colorado Water Conservation Board are beneficial uses).

. Importers of water that is foreign to the natural stream system have greater rights of use and reuse for beneficial purposes than do appropriators of native water. See § 37-82-106, 10 C.R.S. (1999); City of Thornton v. Bijou Irrigation Co., 926 P.2d 1, 66 (Colo.1996).

. See § 37-92-501(2)(e), 10 C.R.S. (1999) (providing that "all rules and regulations shall have as their objective the optimum use of water consistent with preservation of the priority system of water rights”); Alamosa-La Jara Water Users Protection Ass'n v. Gould, 674 P.2d 914, 935 (Colo.1983).