Background
[…] Our discussion of the procedural error anticipates our response to this argument. The Department’s assertion that J.S. was no longer “at risk” was an invocation not of section 361.2 but of section 300.2, which states that the purpose of the dependency statutes “is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.” It is true that the risk of harm is not the sole concern in a dependency proceeding; the Legislature also recognized that the child’s “safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being” may be served by the “provision of a full array of social and health services to help the child and