39 N.C. App. 682 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] 39 N.C. App. 682 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1979
We affirm the trial judge’s decision that a member of the State Banking Commission is an “officer of the State” within the meaning of G.S. 116-7(b). That section provides:
“From and after July 1, 1973, no member of the General Assembly or officer or employee of the State or of any constituent institution or spouse of any such member, officer or employee may be a member of the Board of Governors. Any member of the Board of Governors who is elected or appointed to the General Assembly or who becomes an officer or employee of the State or of any constituent institution or whose spouse is elected or appointed to the General Assembly or becomes such officer or employee shall be deemed thereupon to resign from his membership on the Board of Governors.”
In many of the cases concerning what persons are public officers, the discussion relates to the distinction between public “officers” and public “employees.”