Sanitary Services Corp. v. Meehan
[…] The trial court’s analysis of the plaintiffs tax liability is fully supported by the record before it and by the authorities upon which it relied. We are not persuaded by the plaintiffs arguments to the contrary.5

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 12-408 provides in relevant part: “The sales tax. (1) Imposition and rate of sales tax. For the privilege of making any sales as defined in subsection (2) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of seven and one-half per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (i) of subsection (2) of section 12-407 . . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 12-411 provides in relevant part: “The use tax. (1) Imposition and rate.