Sanitary Services Corp. v. Meehan
[…] (1) Imposition and rate. An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state or the acceptance or receipt of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (i) of subsection (2) of section 12-407, at the rate of seven and one-half per cent of the sales price of the property or the consideration paid for any such services.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 12-422 provides in relevant part: “Appeal. Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the commissioner of revenue services under section 12-418, 12-421 or 12-425 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, *395take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain . . . .”

We do not consider whether the trial court properly concluded that the assessment of a negligence penalty pursuant to General Statutes § 12-415 (4) was unwarranted under the facts of this case since the parties indicated at oral argument that this issue had been resolved between them.