79 Ill. App. 159 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1898
[…] “ Such Sanitary District may acquire by purchase, condemnation, or otherwise, any and all real and personal property, right of way and privilege, either within or without its corporate limits, that may be required for its corporate purposes,” etc.
It is contended that the power to make compensation by erecting a bridge, etc., can not, on well recognized principles of construction, be held to be included in the word “ otherwise,” but we do not find it necessary to base the right to so make compensation on the word “ otherwise ” in section 8.
Section 17 of the act provides:
“ When it shall be necessary, in making any improvements which any district is authorized by this act to make, to enter upon any public property, or property held for public use, such district shall have the power so to do, and may acquire the necessary right of way over such property held for public use in the same manner as is above provided for acquiring private property, and may enter upon, use, widen, deepen and otherwise improve any navigable or other waters, waterway, canal or lake; provided, the public use thereof shall not be unnecessarily interrupted or interfered with, and that the same shall be restored to its former usefulness as soon as practicable,” etc.
• We can not concur in the contention of appellee’s counsel that the above quoted words, after the word provided, apply only to “ public property ” and not at all to “ property held for public use.”