Sanitary & Improvement District 57 v. City of Elkhorn
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

Appellants argue that under the provisions of § 31-765 the district court cannot make effective the City’s partial annexation of Skyline Ranches until 30 days after all proceedings concerning the annexation end. Therefore, appellants maintain that the district court erred by ratifying the agreement on partial annexation while other proceedings involving the annexation were pending.

On the other hand, the City contends that a partial annexation is properly made effective under § 31-766 (Cum. Supp. 1994). The statute provides in relevant part:

If only a part of the territory within any sanitary and improvement district ... is annexed by a city ... the sanitary and improvement district acting through its *499trustees or administrator and the city . . . acting through its governing body may agree between themselves as to the division of the assets, liabilities, maintenance, or other obligations of the district for a change in the boundaries of , the district so as to exclude the portion annexed by the city ... or may agree upon a merger of the district with the city .... No agreement between the district and the city . . . shall be effective until submitted to and approved by the district court .... In every case such decree or order shall require a change of the district boundaries so as to exclude from the district that portion of the territory of the