Sanitary & Improvement District 57 v. City of Elkhorn
[…] The parties submitted evidence and agreed that no substantial issues of fact existed which required a trial.

On September 19, 1994, the district court entered an order sustaining the City’s motion for summary judgment and overruling the appellants’ motion. In so ruling, the court found that Chapel Hill was contiguous and adjacent to the City as a matter of law and had been annexed properly. The district court’s determination is appealed.

Elkhorn is a city of the second class. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-101 (Reissue 1991). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-405.01 (Reissue *4911991), which grants cities of the second class the power to extend city limits, states:

The mayor and council of any city of the second class or the chairman and members of the board of trustees of any village may by ordinance, except as provided in sections 13-1111 to 13-1118, and amendments thereto, at any time, include within the corporate limits of such city or village any contiguous or adjacent lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways as are urban or suburban in character, and in such direction as may be deemed proper. Such grant of power shall not be construed as conferring power to extend the limits of any municipality over any agricultural lands which are rural in character.

The annexation of land to cities and towns is a legislative function, and it is for their governing bodies to determine the facts which authorize the exercise of the power granted. Johnson v. City of Hastings, 241 Neb. 291, 488 N.W.2d 20 (1992); Plumfield Nurseries, Inc. v.