Sanitary & Improvement District 57 v. City of Elkhorn
[…] This court has acknowledged a distinction between § 31-765 and § 31-766. In Sanitary & Improvement Dist. v. City of Ralston, 182 Neb. 63, 152 N.W.2d 111 (1967), a case involving an appeal from a summary judgment determination that the city of Ralston had conducted an invalid annexation of the Wildewood Addition, we stated that § 31-765 applies to an ordinance designed to annex “the [entire] territory,” while § 31-766 applies to an ordinance designed to annex “only a part of the territory within any sanitary and improvement district . . . annexed by a city . . . .”

Furthermore, in Abernathy v.