Sanitary & Improvement District 57 v. City of Elkhorn
[…] On September 23, appellants filed a motion for leave to intervene. On October 14, the district court issued an order allowing the parties leave to intervene so that they would “have an opportunity to participate in the case at the appellate level.” However, the judge made a docket entry stating, “Intervenor’s request to set aside final decree denied.”

Appellants contend that the district court erred by authorizing partial annexation. Specifically, appellants contend that Nebraska law required the district court to conduct the proceedings according to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 31-765 (Reissue 1993), which provides in relevant part:

The merger shall be effective thirty days after the effective date of the ordinance annexing the territory within the district; Provided, if the validity of the ordinance annexing the territory is challenged by a proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction, the effective date of the merger shall be thirty days after the final determination of the validity of the ordinance.

(Emphasis in original.)

Appellants argue that under the provisions of § 31-765 the district court cannot make effective the City’s partial annexation of Skyline Ranches until 30 days after all proceedings concerning the annexation end.