Sangiuolo v. Leventhal
[…] However, closer analysis of the informed consent doctrine *683and of the cases interpreting it reveals that Dr. Postman proceeded at his peril in relying on an entry of another doctor without himself apprising Ms. Sangiuolo of the risks of gold therapy.

Judge Cardozo stated in Schloendorff v Society of N. Y. Hosp. (211 NY 125, 129) that "Every human being of adult years and sound mind has a right to determine what shall be done with his own body”. The doctrine has been incorporated in Public Health Law § 2805-d (1) (eff in 1975), which says: "Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.”

This statute, which governs this 1976 incident, speaks of the necessity for the person providing the treatment to make disclosure to the patient.

The cases relied on by defendant are inapposite.