176 A.D.2d 872 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1991
[…] The court also dismissed the wife’s counterclaim for fraud to the extent that it sought damages as measured by the value of the marital residence; however, the court found that the fraud claim was viable to the extent that it sought recovery for the wife’s actual, out-of-pocket expenses.
The wife’s first contention is that it was an error as a matter of law and an improvident exercise of discretion for the court to grant the husband any reduction in his pendente lite support obligations. We disagree. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b) provides that "[u]pon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to maintenance or child support, upon a showing of the recipient’s inability to be self-supporting or a substantial change in circumstance * * * including financial hardship”. We find that the wife’s increase in salary from $7,800 per year as an employee of Bergdorf Goodman, to $20,000 per year as a flight attendant constitutes a "substantial change in circumstance”. Accordingly, the court did not improvidently exercise its