13810 | Conn. | Mar 27, 1990
[…] II

Finally, on the cross appeal, Sanghavi argues that the trial court erred in failing to sustain his CUTPA claim. The trial court stated: “There is nothing of evidentiary significance that the court can rely on to support the plaintiffs position in support of this count.” Sanghavi asserts, however, that his CUTPA claim is supported by the facts of the stipulation. We disagree.

CUTPA provides that “[n]o person shall engage in unfair ... or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” General Statutes § 42-110b. In determining whether the practice in question violates CUTPA, courts employ the following criteria: “ ‘ “(1) whether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise — whether, in other words, it is within at least the penumbra of some common law, statutory, or other established concept of unfairness; (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppres*312sive, or unscrupulous; (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers . . . . ” ’ ” Mead v.